Check our calendar under the News & Events tab for clinics, education programs, and more!  Click here to schedule a COVID-19 booster vaccination appointment.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory for Seymour & Beacon Falls – 1/1/23- LIFTED


Update:
Precautionary Boil Water Advisory LiftedThe precautionary boil water advisory announced on Sunday, January 1, 2023, has been lifted for customers in Beacon Falls, Oxford, and Seymour, Connecticut.

Aquarion Water Company has collected and tested water samples and no bacteria were detected. The samples indicate that the water is safe to drink. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

If you have questions, please contact Aquarion at 1-800-732-9678.”

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

“Precautionary Boil Water Advisory for the Customers of Aquarion’s Valley Water System (serving customers in Seymour, Beacon Falls, and Oxford)
This is an important message from Aquarion Water Company on Sunday, January 1, 2023. Due to a main break in Aquarion’s  Valley Water System, customers in Seymour, Beacon Falls, and Oxford may experience a period of no water or low pressure today. With a lack of water pressure, there is a possibility of contamination of drinking water. In situations like this, the Department of Public Health recommends as a precaution that customers boil their water before consuming it, or use bottled water, until it can be confirmed that the water is safe to drink. This precautionary advisory will remain in effect until further notice. Water samples will be collected after pressure is restored in the Valley System, with results expected 24 to 48 hours later.”
Stay up-to-date by checking Aquarion webpage: https://www.aquarionwater.com/alerts-and-outages
From Naugatuck Valley Health District: If your food service establishment has no water pressure or lower water pressure, you must close your establishment until the water main is repaired and water has been restored.
Naugatuck Valley Health District is asking that food service establishments please notify NVHD on your current water status by emailing naugatuckvalleyhd@gmail.com so a reopening inspection can be conducted prior to your establishment opening.
Thank you for your cooperation.
(All establishments and permit holders we sent a recorded broadcast of this request earlier today).

Go Back